Wednesday, September 14, 2011

"Be True To Yourself" TAG

Okay, so I've never felt the need to do a tag before as I always found them to be slightly juvenile - they always reminded me of those SLAM BOOKS from back in the day (remember the notebooks that were passed around in school where you'd answer different questions w/ your name next to it?)  Well, I've been home sick for the past 2 days and as cabin fever was setting in, I came across this particular tag and thought "why not?"  And while I felt mad juvenile filling out my answers, I have to admit it was kinda fun.  Why not huh.  So here goes:

How big is your bed? Queen (though I call it a "california queen" as it is huge!)
What are you listening to right now? Amy Winehouse "Frank", mixed jazz cd, Obd Voice ( a BRILLIANT singer/songwriter that can be found on
What was the last thing you ate? Jerk tilapia, spinach salad, pineapple, fried festival (made this for dinner last night)
Last person you hugged? My sister
How is the weather right now? hot
Who was the last person you talked to on the phone? friend in Atlanta
What is the first thing you notice in the opposite sex? Eyes/Height
Favourite type of food? Caribbean
Do you want children? No - that ship has sailed
Do you drink? Very very occasionally as alcohol puts me to sleep
Ever get so drunk you don’t remember the entire night? NEVER
Hair colour? Black
Eye colour? Brown
Do you wear contacts/glasses? Should be wearing my glasses daily but wear them only occasionally
Favorite holiday? NA
Favorite season? HANDS DOWN - FALL!!! The beautiful foliage, the crisp air, the clothes, esp. everything about fall!
Have you ever cried over a girl/boy? Yep.  Once. (I cried over a MAN who TURNED OUT TO BE A BOY!)  Don't judge me - it shan't happen again.
Last movie you watched? Some Lifetime movie. Hey I'm home sick - don't judge me.  :)
What books are you reading? The Bible, The Millionaire Zone
Piercings? Ears
Favorite movie? HANDS DOWN - Jaws. (Runners up: Jaws II, Purple Rain, Anchorman: Legend of Ron Burgundy & Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham - Indian movie) 
Favorite college football team? Don't follow the sport but favorite pro team is the Eagles - solely due to Vick!
What were you doing before filling this out? Home sick in bed. Literally.
Any pets? I've NEVER in my life had a pet (unless you count the Beta fish that I had @ work.  I accidentally killed him during a routine water change - the water was too warm and he 'overheated'. Seriously. Sorry lil' buddy.  :(
Dogs or cats? Fish
Favorite flower? Tulips (any  color) and White or Yellow Roses
Have you ever loved someone? Yes
Who would you like to see right now? A doctor
Have you ever fired a gun? Nope
Do you like to travel by plane? Ehhh...long story.
Right-handed or Left-handed? Right. 
If you could go to any place right now where would you go? Trinidad, Morocco, Portugal (stateside: D.C., New York, Florida)
Are you missing someone? A.B.S.O.L.U.T.E.L.Y.
Do you have a tattoo? Nope
Do you still watch cartoons on Saturday mornings? Uh,....NO!  I watch them on Monday nights like every other normal ADULT - can you say "Family Guy"? Hello?
Are you hiding something from someone? Hmmm....
What do you do before you go to bed? Pray
*******  The end.  Question: How do you feel about tag's? Innocent fun or colossal time wasters?